Nozstock 2010 9th - 11 th July Bromyard

Welcome to UKHIppy2764@2x.png

UKHippy is a long running online community and of likeminded people exploring all interpretations on what it means to be living an alternative lifestyle -- we welcome discussions on everything related to sustainability, the environment, alternative spirituality, music, festivals, politics and more -- membership of this website is free but supported by the community.

  • I just noticed there wasn't a thread for Nozstock it's a nice little festival in a farmers back garden, Lots of bands on this year BLockheads, 3 daft monkeys , Stanton Warriors etc and art and dance music things as well, Tribe of frog have a psychedelic trance area running over the weekend. and for me there's the bonus that it's probally the closest festival to Birmingham.
    details can be found at http://www.nozstockfestival.co.uk/

  • THis is the line up of the coppice psy stage :
    in association with TRIBE OF FROG >


    OOOD ~ live
    Subliminal System ~ live
    Monk3y Logic ~ live
    Neutral Motion ~ live
    Cosmonaughty (Kanyini, Birmingham details of our next party can be found http://www.ukhippy.com/forums/showthread.php?t=46497
    Tekno Hippie
    Pieman
    Natzan
    Psychosonic
    DJ Pod
    Hemp
    Gacid
    Geo




    The Coppice is the newest sister to the established dance arenas. Settling into her roots this year, funseekers will be spoilt for choice by the deep and dirty shenanigans of Tribe of Frog, welcomed into the Nozstock fold to dress up the dance! We’re likely to find you pounding your way through these storming sessions, as the Frog's DJs wreak havoc in the Coppice. Get weaving through those trees and let neon warfare commence!

  • I love this festival so much this will my 6th year. So many different types of music - my favourites are the psytrance amongst the trees and grimey drum n bass n dubstep in the cowshed and i believe the comedy line up is gonna be pretty damn good this year too. I've been doing my sunshine dance so the weather beautiful too. Woop woop cant wait :rave:

  • :D


    hey there peeps, were gonna head over from the isle of man, anyone got any ideas of where we can chill befor and after the festival for a few days?
    nice camping spot by a river maybe? or some small party going on in the area?


    see ya soon
    swampy

  • I've just seen a link on another thread about a band called Tankus the Henge, who are playing Nozstock as well, I'll catch them to see what they are about.
    THe Blockheads I'll watch as well, I've got to admit I don't know much about a lot of the bands playing.

  • This is the full line up :

    THE BLOCKHEADS WITH PHILL JUPITUS (SAT)
    THE KING BLUES (FRI)
    PETE AND THE PIRATES (FRI)
    GAGGLE (SAT)
    CHIEF (SAT)
    Sound Of Guns (SAT)
    Yes Sir Boss (FRI)
    Gabby Young and Other Animals (SAT)
    Talons (FRI)
    Apples (FRI)
    Guido (FRI)
    Morning Parade (FRI)
    3 Daft Monkeys (SAT)
    Stagecoach (SAT)
    Louis Barabbas and The Bedlam Six (SUN)
    The Roseville Band (SAT)
    Fight The Bear (SUN)
    Zebedy Rays (SUN)
    Tinroots (SAT)
    Tankus the Henge (SAT)
    Richard Barry (SUN)
    Jon Morgan (FRI)
    Fallback Theory (SAT)
    Kentucky Fryd (SAT)
    Splitters (SAT)
    BSN [4:20] (FRI)


    THE GARDEN STAGE, featuring BBC HEREFORD AND WORCESTER INTRODUCING:


    STANTON WARRIORS (SAT)
    JACKBEATS (FRI)
    Sonny Wharton (SAT)
    Sicknote (FRI)
    Muchuu (FRI)
    Dub Mafia (SAT)
    Akala (SAT)
    Central Spillz (SAT)
    Major Major (FRI)
    Emily Davies (SAT)
    Thyrd Eye (SAT)
    Ragtime Ewan (FRI)
    Kentucky Fryd (FRI)
    Dex & Windy (FRI)
    Lint Farm (SAT)
    Aulos (FRI)
    Skewwhiff (FRI)
    Monster! Monster! (FRI)
    Bleeding Hearts (FRI)
    November and The Criminal (FRI)
    Nicholas Stevenson (SAT)
    The Spoonfedz (FRI)
    Tramps Like Us (FRI)
    Dufraine (SAT)
    Livewire Project (SAT)


    THE BANDSTAND:


    Peter Bruntnell (SAT)
    Jim Jones (SAT)
    Little Big Band (SAT)
    Pocket Satellite (SAT)
    Mishaped Pearls (SAT)
    Karma Junkie
    Gagarin (SAT)
    Venus Fly Trap (SAT)
    There's more of us than there are of you (SAT)
    PoetiCat (FRI)
    Magic Polar Bears (SAT)
    Jeff May (SAT)
    Convoi Exceptionnel (SAT)
    100% Beef C**K and the T*** Burster (SAT)
    Fields of Barley (SAT)
    The Chinapple Punks (SAT)
    The Gentle Sea (SAT)
    Owls (FRI)
    Sera and the Elements (FRI)
    Urbantramper (SAT)


    - MUSICBORN Friday night Session
    Revolution
    I Am One
    Laurie Carter
    Buzzard Lope
    Glassband
    Guilty Hands Shining
    Wooloo Kelly
    Tomokiyo
    Soufian & Guilliame


    THE CUBICLES DANCE ARENA in association with The Jailhouse...


    Sub Focus w/ MC I.D (FRI)
    High Contrast (SAT)
    Caspa & MC Rod Azlan (FRI)
    Darkfire Dub (FRI)
    Scope (FRI)
    Dex (SAT)
    Octo-Pi & Koncept w/ MC Rascal (SAT)
    Fammo (FRI)
    Tom Reed (SAT)
    Futski & Dodge w/ MC Babylon (FRI)
    Swarms (FRI)
    Amos (SAT)
    Schmuckton (SAT)
    Raggo (FRI)


    THE BULLPEN DANCE ARENA (Friday night in association with Spunky)


    DJ Gammer (FRI)
    Kev Pickford (SAT)
    Beatbreakerz (SAT)
    Jeopardy (FRI)
    Mayhem (FRI)
    Eggman (SAT)
    Stinger (SAT)
    Tom Cotton (SAT)
    A Dominant Species (SAT)
    Winstanley & Sheen (SAT)
    Tommy T & B Bud (FRI)
    Frooty & Matt Envy (FRI)
    Mr Snakes (SAT)
    Aaja (SAT)
    Ironside (FRI)
    DJ Pricey (SAT)
    Jinxster (SAT)
    Tom Young (SAT)
    Rich Reed & Hank (SAT)
    Louis & Angus (SAT)
    Gingerstep (SAT)
    Max & PJ (SAT)


    THE COPPICE PSYTRANCE ARENA in association with TRIBE OF FROG
    OOOD ~ live (SAT)
    Surprise ~ live (FRI)
    Monk3y Logic ~ live (SAT)
    Neutral Motion ~ live (SAT)
    Aisimilon ~ live (SAT)
    Ott (SUN)
    F'da F'da (FRI)
    CosmoNaughty (SAT)
    Tekno Hippy (FRI)
    Wicki (SUN)
    Frog Prog Brothers (SUN)
    Pieman (SAT)
    Natzan (SAT)
    Psychosonic (SAT)
    Pod (FRI)
    Jai (SAT)
    Boris (SAT)
    Weetamix (SAT)
    Natzan (SAT)
    Geo (FRI)
    Frank (FRI)
    Unconcious collective (FRI)


    BANTAM OF THE OPERA THEATRE:


    With performances from:


    *Sealegs Puppets - Peter and the Wolf Puppet Show - for families and children 3+
    *Attitude Dance Company - 45minute contemporary dance piece
    *Steve McGowan - Debut Stand up
    *Lenny Alsop - Story Telling Performance
    *Physical Theatre Piece with original music (show and company to be named)
    *Oily Rag - Stage Combat Performance with weaponary.
    *Street & Break dancing with 2FaCeD Dance Co.
    *No Eye Deer- Pick ‘n’ Mix
    *The Fetch- The Grateful Crane
    *Scene 6- Rabbit
    *Mouthmaster Murf's Amazing Movie Rap
    *Hereford Art College- A Midsummer Nights Dream
    *Mr Evans- Machismo


    Workshops from:


    *Lenny Alsop - Storytelling, interactive workshop under gazebo within festival
    *Oily Rag - Unarmed Stage Combat Workshops
    *Sharpe Productions - Janine Sharpe theatre workshops for adults and children
    *The Fetch puppet workshop
    *2FaCeD Dance Co. - Break Dance Workshop


    Storytelling from:


    *Cloud Nine Theatre with Ham & Jam workshop & performance
    *Sharp Productions Theatre


    COMEDY TENT
    Up for Comedy? present round-the-clock billing of comedians from near and far..


    SECRET SUPER SPECIAL GUEST COMEDIAN!! (FRI)
    Stephen Frost and the Improv All Stars with special guest Phill Jupitus (SAT)
    Craig Campbell (SAT)
    Steve Hall (FRI)
    Ahir Shar (FRI)
    Chris Lynam (FRI)
    Bethany Black (SAT)
    Bob Slayer (SAT)
    Andy Niner (SAT)
    Kev Coleman (SAT)
    Iain Stirling (SAT)
    Pat Gallagher (SAT)
    Demitrius Deech (SAT)
    Ian Cognito (SAT)
    Paul James (FRI)
    Roisin Conaty (FRI)
    Anna Kierle Workshop (SAT)


    CABARET TENT
    In association with The Blockstocking Lounge
    After hours the comedy tent became a haven for all things burlesque and fabulous...
    Missy Malone
    Joe Black
    Peski Deville
    Delilah Galore
    The Bay Belles
    Madame Gaga And The Hussy Divas
    Cherry Stone
    Dance for Joy
    Lexi Sexx
    The Barrie Holes Hit List
    Mab Jones


    LITTLE WONDERLAND KIDS AREA
    Belly dancing for kids and adults
    Make belly dancing belts with recycled materials
    Mae a Hobby horse workshop
    Make a Peg doll workshop
    Recycled arts: make a carnival costume
    Story telling


    NOZSTOCK VILLAGE
    Farrell Circus Troupe - workshops, juggling and tricks all weekend long.
    UK Hoop Gathering - hoop dance workshops. Learn to shake your stuff!
    The Rainbow Collectors - Roaming all over the site entertaining you lucky Nozstockers with interactive theatrical performances, story telling, circus and puppetry.


    CINETENT
    Nozstock Shorts in the Daytime - kid friendly shorts and animations to awaken the imagination
    THE BLOCKHEADS WITH PHILL JUPITUS (SAT)
    THE KING BLUES (FRI)
    PETE AND THE PIRATES (FRI)
    GAGGLE (SAT)
    CHIEF (SAT)
    Sound Of Guns (SAT)
    Yes Sir Boss (FRI)
    Gabby Young and Other Animals (SAT)
    Talons (FRI)
    Apples (FRI)
    Guido (FRI)
    Morning Parade (FRI)
    3 Daft Monkeys (SAT)
    Stagecoach (SAT)
    Louis Barabbas and The Bedlam Six (SUN)
    The Roseville Band (SAT)
    Fight The Bear (SUN)
    Zebedy Rays (SUN)
    Tinroots (SAT)
    Tankus the Henge (SAT)
    Richard Barry (SUN)
    Jon Morgan (FRI)
    Fallback Theory (SAT)
    Kentucky Fryd (SAT)
    Splitters (SAT)
    BSN [4:20] (FRI)


    THE GARDEN STAGE, featuring BBC HEREFORD AND WORCESTER INTRODUCING:


    STANTON WARRIORS (SAT)
    JACKBEATS (FRI)
    Sonny Wharton (SAT)
    Sicknote (FRI)
    Muchuu (FRI)
    Dub Mafia (SAT)
    Akala (SAT)
    Central Spillz (SAT)
    Major Major (FRI)
    Emily Davies (SAT)
    Thyrd Eye (SAT)
    Ragtime Ewan (FRI)
    Kentucky Fryd (FRI)
    Dex & Windy (FRI)
    Lint Farm (SAT)
    Aulos (FRI)
    Skewwhiff (FRI)
    Monster! Monster! (FRI)
    Bleeding Hearts (FRI)
    November and The Criminal (FRI)
    Nicholas Stevenson (SAT)
    The Spoonfedz (FRI)
    Tramps Like Us (FRI)
    Dufraine (SAT)
    Livewire Project (SAT)


    THE BANDSTAND:


    Peter Bruntnell (SAT)
    Jim Jones (SAT)
    Little Big Band (SAT)
    Pocket Satellite (SAT)
    Mishaped Pearls (SAT)
    Karma Junkie
    Gagarin (SAT)
    Venus Fly Trap (SAT)
    There's more of us than there are of you (SAT)
    PoetiCat (FRI)
    Magic Polar Bears (SAT)
    Jeff May (SAT)
    Convoi Exceptionnel (SAT)
    100% Beef C**K and the T*** Burster (SAT)
    Fields of Barley (SAT)
    The Chinapple Punks (SAT)
    The Gentle Sea (SAT)
    Owls (FRI)
    Sera and the Elements (FRI)
    Urbantramper (SAT)


    - MUSICBORN Friday night Session
    Revolution
    I Am One
    Laurie Carter
    Buzzard Lope
    Glassband
    Guilty Hands Shining
    Wooloo Kelly
    Tomokiyo
    Soufian & Guilliame


    THE CUBICLES DANCE ARENA in association with The Jailhouse...


    Sub Focus w/ MC I.D (FRI)
    High Contrast (SAT)
    Caspa & MC Rod Azlan (FRI)
    Darkfire Dub (FRI)
    Scope (FRI)
    Dex (SAT)
    Octo-Pi & Koncept w/ MC Rascal (SAT)
    Fammo (FRI)
    Tom Reed (SAT)
    Futski & Dodge w/ MC Babylon (FRI)
    Swarms (FRI)
    Amos (SAT)
    Schmuckton (SAT)
    Raggo (FRI)


    THE BULLPEN DANCE ARENA (Friday night in association with Spunky)


    DJ Gammer (FRI)
    Kev Pickford (SAT)
    Beatbreakerz (SAT)
    Jeopardy (FRI)
    Mayhem (FRI)
    Eggman (SAT)
    Stinger (SAT)
    Tom Cotton (SAT)
    A Dominant Species (SAT)
    Winstanley & Sheen (SAT)
    Tommy T & B Bud (FRI)
    Frooty & Matt Envy (FRI)
    Mr Snakes (SAT)
    Aaja (SAT)
    Ironside (FRI)
    DJ Pricey (SAT)
    Jinxster (SAT)
    Tom Young (SAT)
    Rich Reed & Hank (SAT)
    Louis & Angus (SAT)
    Gingerstep (SAT)
    Max & PJ (SAT)


    THE COPPICE PSYTRANCE ARENA in association with TRIBE OF FROG
    OOOD ~ live (SAT)
    Surprise ~ live (FRI)
    Monk3y Logic ~ live (SAT)
    Neutral Motion ~ live (SAT)
    Aisimilon ~ live (SAT)
    Ott (SUN)
    F'da F'da (FRI)
    CosmoNaughty (SAT)
    Tekno Hippy (FRI)
    Wicki (SUN)
    Frog Prog Brothers (SUN)
    Pieman (SAT)
    Natzan (SAT)
    Psychosonic (SAT)
    Pod (FRI)
    Jai (SAT)
    Boris (SAT)
    Weetamix (SAT)
    Natzan (SAT)
    Geo (FRI)
    Frank (FRI)
    Unconcious collective (FRI)


    BANTAM OF THE OPERA THEATRE:


    With performances from:


    *Sealegs Puppets - Peter and the Wolf Puppet Show - for families and children 3+
    *Attitude Dance Company - 45minute contemporary dance piece
    *Steve McGowan - Debut Stand up
    *Lenny Alsop - Story Telling Performance
    *Physical Theatre Piece with original music (show and company to be named)
    *Oily Rag - Stage Combat Performance with weaponary.
    *Street & Break dancing with 2FaCeD Dance Co.
    *No Eye Deer- Pick ‘n’ Mix
    *The Fetch- The Grateful Crane
    *Scene 6- Rabbit
    *Mouthmaster Murf's Amazing Movie Rap
    *Hereford Art College- A Midsummer Nights Dream
    *Mr Evans- Machismo


    Workshops from:


    *Lenny Alsop - Storytelling, interactive workshop under gazebo within festival
    *Oily Rag - Unarmed Stage Combat Workshops
    *Sharpe Productions - Janine Sharpe theatre workshops for adults and children
    *The Fetch puppet workshop
    *2FaCeD Dance Co. - Break Dance Workshop


    Storytelling from:


    *Cloud Nine Theatre with Ham & Jam workshop & performance
    *Sharp Productions Theatre


    COMEDY TENT
    Up for Comedy? present round-the-clock billing of comedians from near and far..


    SECRET SUPER SPECIAL GUEST COMEDIAN!! (FRI)
    Stephen Frost and the Improv All Stars with special guest Phill Jupitus (SAT)
    Craig Campbell (SAT)
    Steve Hall (FRI)
    Ahir Shar (FRI)
    Chris Lynam (FRI)
    Bethany Black (SAT)
    Bob Slayer (SAT)
    Andy Niner (SAT)
    Kev Coleman (SAT)
    Iain Stirling (SAT)
    Pat Gallagher (SAT)
    Demitrius Deech (SAT)
    Ian Cognito (SAT)
    Paul James (FRI)
    Roisin Conaty (FRI)
    Anna Kierle Workshop (SAT)


    CABARET TENT
    In association with The Blockstocking Lounge
    After hours the comedy tent became a haven for all things burlesque and fabulous...
    Missy Malone
    Joe Black
    Peski Deville
    Delilah Galore
    The Bay Belles
    Madame Gaga And The Hussy Divas
    Cherry Stone
    Dance for Joy
    Lexi Sexx
    The Barrie Holes Hit List
    Mab Jones


    LITTLE WONDERLAND KIDS AREA
    Belly dancing for kids and adults
    Make belly dancing belts with recycled materials
    Mae a Hobby horse workshop
    Make a Peg doll workshop
    Recycled arts: make a carnival costume
    Story telling


    NOZSTOCK VILLAGE
    Farrell Circus Troupe - workshops, juggling and tricks all weekend long.
    UK Hoop Gathering - hoop dance workshops. Learn to shake your stuff!
    The Rainbow Collectors - Roaming all over the site entertaining you lucky Nozstockers with interactive theatrical performances, story telling, circus and puppetry.


    CINETENT
    Nozstock Shorts in the Daytime - kid friendly shorts and animations to awaken the imagination


    Nozstock Shorts by Night - animations, narrative tales, music videos, experimental visions from amateurs and professionals
    Nozstock Shorts by Night - animations, narrative tales, music videos, experimental visions from amateurs and professionals

  • I went to this, fab weekend :) who went in the end out of interest :D x




    You know all that money we spend on the military every year? Instead, if we use this money to feed and clothe the poor of this world, which it would do many times over, then we can explore space, inner and outer, together, as one race.

  • I went played my set first on on the saturday at the coppice which I enjoyed even though going on midday is always a bit strange, enjoyed the Blockheads, the bit of the Splitters I saw and some accustic stuff in the far fields an act called Poeticat were very good. the real star of the weekend was the weather.

  • I went played my set first on on the saturday at the coppice which I enjoyed even though going on midday is always a bit strange, enjoyed the Blockheads, the bit of the Splitters I saw and some accustic stuff in the far fields an act called Poeticat were very good. the real star of the weekend was the weather.



    The Coppice was so lovely, didn't catch your set unfortunately, glad it went well.

    Yeh the Blockheads were great. The people were fab! great fun! Can't wait for next year :D




    You know all that money we spend on the military every year? Instead, if we use this money to feed and clothe the poor of this world, which it would do many times over, then we can explore space, inner and outer, together, as one race.